What Mouse Does HYUNMIN Use?
Checked
HYUNMIN has used the Endgame Gear OP1 8k V2 Black since October 2026. Before it he played the Razer Viper V4 Pro White.
- Weight
- 49g
- Shape
- Ambidextrous
- Sensor
- PAW3950
- Polling Rate
- 1000, 2000, 4000, 8000
- Connection
- Wired
- Length
- 11.8cm
- Width
- 6.0cm
- Height
- 3.7cm
HYUNMIN's mouse history
The timeline starts in October 2024 with the Razer Viper V3 Pro White. It has ten periods, nine switches and six different models.
The Viper V3 Pro is the model he returned to most. It fills three periods and adds up to 13.1 months (1.1 years). His longest single period was also on it: the Viper V3 Pro White from April 2025 to January 2026, 8.5 months.
Early 2026 was the busiest stretch. The Fnatic x Lamzu Maya X 8K lasted about 21 days. After a short return to the Viper V3 Pro White, the Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE Lunar Eclipse followed in March 2026.
The Razer Viper V4 Pro White took over in April 2026 and ran for 4.1 months. A short, roughly 21-day return to the G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE in August interrupted it. He then went back to the Viper V4 Pro White for 1.6 months, which makes 5.7 months on that model in total. The G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE and the Viper V4 Pro are the other two models he came back to, besides the Viper V3 Pro.
In October 2026 he moved from the Viper V4 Pro White to the Endgame Gear OP1 8k V2 Black, which he has used since then. It is the only Endgame Gear model in the timeline.
| Mouse | From | To |
|---|---|---|
| Endgame Gear OP1 8k V2 Blacknow | October 2026 | today |
| Razer Viper V4 Pro White | August 2026 | October 2026 |
| Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE Lunar Eclipse | August 2026 | August 2026 |
| Razer Viper V4 Pro White | April 2026 | August 2026 |
| Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE Lunar Eclipse | March 2026 | April 2026 |
| Razer Viper V3 Pro White | January 2026 | March 2026 |
| Fnatic x Lamzu Maya X 8K | January 2026 | January 2026 |
| Razer Viper V3 Pro White | April 2025 | January 2026 |
| Razer Viper V3 Pro Sentinels Edition | February 2025 | April 2025 |
| Razer Viper V3 Pro White | October 2024 | February 2025 |
Mousepad
Since October 2026 he plays on the Pulsar Meiy Glass, a glass pad with a 1.5 mm thickness and no stitched edges. It arrived the same month as the OP1 8k V2.
Before it, the Artisan Ninja FX Zero was the pad he kept coming back to, in both Soft Black and XSoft Black versions. The last one was the Ninja FX Zero XSoft Black, from July to October 2026. The Meiy Glass is therefore a change of material, from an Artisan fabric pad to glass.
Mouse settings
The settings give 16.3 cm/360 in VALORANT. That comes from 1600 DPI with an in-game sensitivity of 0.5, an eDPI of 800. Scoped and ADS sensitivity multipliers are both 1.
Polling is set to 4000 Hz. The OP1 8k V2 also offers 1000, 2000 and 8000 Hz, so 8000 Hz is available but he does not use it. Windows sensitivity is 6 and Raw Input Buffer is on.
| DPI | 1600 |
| Sensitivity | 0.5 |
| Scoped Sensitivity | 1 |
| ADS Sensitivity | 1 |
| eDPI | 800.00 |
| Hz | 4000 |
| Windows Sensitivity | 6 |
| Raw Input Buffer | On |
| cm/360 | 16.3 cm |
Should you buy HYUNMIN's mouse?
The OP1 8k V2 Black is a wired, ambidextrous mouse. It weighs 49 g and measures 11.8 cm long, 6.0 cm wide and 3.7 cm high. It has a PAW3950 sensor, Kailh GX button switches and polling up to 8000 Hz. It suits players who want a wired mouse with a symmetrical shape and low weight, and who will use high polling rates. It is available to buy.
The alternatives trade off different things:
- Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2 Raw Input Edition: the same weight, length, width and height, with the same sensor, switches and polling options. It is the closest match in every dimension.
- Pulsar X2 V2 Mini: wireless, 2 g heavier and 0.2 cm shorter, with the same width and height. It has a PMW 3389 sensor, optical switches and 1000 Hz polling, so it gives up the high polling rates.
- Endgame Gear OP1w 4k v2 Black: wireless, with the same length, width and height. It is 9.5 g heavier and polls up to 4000 Hz.
The trade is wired against wireless. The Pulsar and the OP1w add wireless use, while the OP1 8k V2 keeps the lowest weight in this group, tied with the Raw Input Edition.
- Weight
- 49g
- Length
- 11.8cm
- Width
- 6.0cm
- Height
- 3.7cm
- Sensor
- PAW3950
- Polling Rate
- 1000, 2000, 4000, 8000
- Connection
- Wired
- Weight
- 51g
- Length
- 11.6cm
- Width
- 6.0cm
- Height
- 3.7cm
- Sensor
- PMW 3389
- Polling Rate
- 1000
- Connection
- Wireless
- Weight
- 58.5g
- Length
- 11.8cm
- Width
- 6.0cm
- Height
- 3.7cm
- Sensor
- PMW 3395
- Polling Rate
- 125, 250, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000
- Connection
- Wireless
FAQ
What mouse does HYUNMIN use?
HYUNMIN uses the Endgame Gear OP1 8k V2 Black. He has used it since October 2026.
What mouse did HYUNMIN use before the OP1 8k V2?
Before the Endgame Gear OP1 8k V2 Black he used the Razer Viper V4 Pro White.
How many times has HYUNMIN switched mice?
His mouse history shows 9 switches across 10 periods and 6 different models, starting in October 2024.
Which mouse has HYUNMIN used the longest?
His longest single period was on the Razer Viper V3 Pro White, from April 2025 to January 2026, 8.5 months. The Viper V3 Pro adds up to 13.1 months (1.1 years) over three periods.
Is the Endgame Gear OP1 8k V2 wired or wireless, and how heavy is it?
It is wired and weighs 49 g. It supports polling rates of 1000, 2000, 4000 and 8000 Hz.
Can you buy the mouse HYUNMIN uses?
Yes. The Endgame Gear OP1 8k V2 Black is available. The Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2 Raw Input Edition has the same weight and dimensions.
Sources
- Current device · 2026-10
- Current device · 2026-08-14
- Current device · 2026-10-22